Skip to content
MyKira

Faraid Calculator Malaysia

Work out the faraid (Islamic inheritance) distribution of an estate among the surviving heirs.

Rates basis: Estimate

Estate & surviving heirs

The distributable estate, after funeral costs, debts, any bequest (max 1/3) and the spouse's harta sepencarian share are settled first.
RM

After funeral, debts, wasiyyah and harta sepencarian

Sets the default surplus rule (radd vs Baitulmal). You can override below.

Surplus typically goes to Baitulmal.

Surviving spouse
Surviving spouse
Number of wives
1
Father alive
Father alive
Mother alive
Mother alive
Sons
2
Daughters
1
Other relatives
Paternal grandfather alive
Paternal grandfather aliveInherits in place of an absent father.
Full brothers
0
Full sisters
0
Surplus (radd)
Surplus (radd)Selangor default: surplus to Baitulmal. Override if your case differs.

Estate distributed

RM 300,000.00

among 4 heirs by faraid

Estate distributed: RM 300,000.00

Distribution

  • Wife12.5%RM 37,500.00
  • Mother16.7%RM 50,000.00
  • Sons ×256.7%RM 170,000.00RM 85,000.00 each
  • Daughter14.2%RM 42,500.00
Estate RM 300,000.00 breakdown: Wife RM 37,500.00 (12.5%), Mother RM 50,000.00 (16.7%), Sons (×2) RM 170,000.00 (56.7%), Daughter RM 42,500.00 (14.2%).
  • Estate

    RM 300,000.00

  • WifeRM 37,500.0012.5%
  • MotherRM 50,000.0016.7%
  • Sons (×2)RM 170,000.0056.7%
  • DaughterRM 42,500.0014.2%

A guide based on classical Shafi'i faraid. For a real estate, the Syariah Court issues the binding Perintah Faraid. Grandchildren, half-siblings and distant kin aren't modelled here.

Example scenarios

  • Wife + 1 son + 1 daughter

    Children take the residue, son twice the daughter's share.

    Wife 1/8, rest 2:1

  • Husband + mother + father

    Husband 1/2; mother takes a third of the remainder; father the rest.

    Umariyyatain case

Understanding the numbers

How the figures above are worked out — the rules, rates and reasoning behind every line.

Estimates only. Results are for planning purposes and may differ from official figures. Confirm against the relevant authority before making financial decisions.

What is faraid?

Faraid is the Islamic system of inheritance, with fixed shares set out in the Qur'an (Surah An-Nisa 4:11, 12 and 176). Each eligible heir receives a prescribed fraction of the estate.

In Malaysia, faraid is administered through the Syariah Court, which issues a binding Perintah Faraid. This calculator is a guide for the common family situations.

Settled first, before faraid

Before distribution, the estate must cover funeral costs, the deceased's debts, and any bequest (wasiyyah, capped at one-third). A surviving spouse's share of jointly-acquired property (harta sepencarian) is also separated out first. Enter the net estate after these.

How the shares work

Fixed-share heirs (like a spouse, parents and daughters) take Quranic fractions such as 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 2/3 or 1/6. Residuary heirs (asabah, led by sons and the father) take whatever remains, with a son receiving twice a daughter's share.

If the fixed shares add up to more than the estate, every share is scaled down (awl). If they add up to less and there's no residuary heir, the surplus either returns to the heirs (radd, as in Perlis) or goes to Baitulmal (most states).

Frequently asked questions

How is faraid calculated in Malaysia?

Eligible heirs receive fixed Quranic shares; sons and the father then take the remainder, with a son getting twice a daughter's share. The Syariah Court issues the official Perintah Faraid.

Does the wife get a fixed share?

Yes. A wife (or wives sharing equally) receives 1/4 of the estate if there are no children, or 1/8 if there are children.

What happens to surplus if shares don't add up?

If the fixed shares total less than the estate and there's no residuary heir, most Malaysian states give the surplus to Baitulmal, while Perlis returns it to the heirs (radd). Pick your state above to set the default, or override manually.

Is this calculator legally binding?

No. It's a guide using classical Shafi'i faraid. Only the Syariah Court's Perintah Faraid is binding, and complex estates (grandchildren, half-siblings) need expert advice.

Formula governance

Formula version
2026.1
Effective date
1 Jan 2026
Government source
State zakat authorities · classical faraid
Last updated
3 Oct 2026

MyKira is free thanks to ads, which may be personalised. See our Privacy Policy.