Skip to content
MyKira

Salary Calculator Malaysia

Enter your gross monthly salary and see exactly where every ringgit goes: EPF, SOCSO, EIS, SKBBK, PCB, and your real take-home pay.

Rates basis: YA 2026LHDNKWSPPERKESO

Your details

Your gross monthly salary, before any deductions.
RM

Gross, before deductions

Fixed allowances like housing, phone or a commuting allowance. They count as wages, so they're taxed and EPF, SOCSO and EIS apply.
RM

Housing, phone, etc. (optional)

Travel, petrol or toll allowance for work trips. It isn't wages for EPF, SOCSO or EIS, and up to RM6,000 a year is tax-free.
RM

For work trips, per month (optional)

AgeYour completed age determines the automatic EPF, SOCSO and EIS category.
30
Worker type
Worker typeForeign workers (non-citizen, non-PR) contribute EPF at 2% by default (you may opt up to 11%), the same SOCSO as locals, and are excluded from EIS.
Marital status
Marital statusUsed for tax reliefs. "One earns" means your spouse has no income: you get RM4,000 spouse relief (and a RM400 rebate on lower incomes).
Children (under 18)Children under 18, for child tax relief. Single parents can claim it too. Older or disabled children are under Tax reliefs.
0
Tax residency
Tax residencyResident if you stay 182+ days in Malaysia a year. Non-residents pay a flat 30% with no reliefs.
First category (under 60) covers workplace injury + invalidity. Second (age 60+) is employer-only injury cover.
Advanced options
How much YOU contribute to EPF from your salary. Statutory is 11%; you can choose to contribute more.
How much your EMPLOYER adds to your EPF on top of your salary. Statutory is 13% (salary RM5,000 or below) or 12% (above RM5,000).
EIS contribution
EIS contributionEmployment Insurance helps if you lose your job. 0.2% from you and 0.2% from your employer.
SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam
SKBBK / Lindung 24 JamLindung 24 Jam covers non-work accidents around the clock (0.75% capped). From 8 Jul 2026 it is voluntary for Malaysians/PRs (enrolled by default, you can opt out) but stays mandatory for foreign workers.
Zakat is a tax rebate: every ringgit you pay reduces your tax by a ringgit.
RM

Rebate against tax

Tax reliefs (YA 2026)
Older or disabled children
18+ diploma or degreeRM 8,000 each. Diploma or higher in Malaysia, degree or higher abroad.
0
18+ pre-universityRM 2,000 each, for A-level, matriculation or foundation studies.
0
Disabled childrenRM 8,000 each, any age. Don't count them under children under 18 as well.
0
Disabled, 18+ studyingA further RM 8,000 each.
0
You are disabled (OKU)
You are disabled (OKU)A further RM 7,000 relief.
What you spent this year

Enter the full amount; each relief is capped at its limit for you.

Books, phone, computer, internet, gym membership.
RM

Up to RM 2,500

Sports equipment, entry and training fees, competitions.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Serious illness, fertility treatment, vaccines (RM1,000 within), dental (RM1,000 within), check-ups (RM1,000 within), and learning-disability therapy for children.
RM

Up to RM 10,000

Medical treatment, check-ups and carer costs for parents or grandparents.
RM

Up to RM 8,000

Premiums for you, your spouse and, from YA 2026, your children.
RM

Up to RM 4,000

Premiums for you, your spouse and, from YA 2026, your children.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

Private Retirement Scheme contributions.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

Net deposits into SSPN for your children (deposits minus withdrawals).
RM

Up to RM 8,000

Registered childcare, kindergarten or after-school centre for a child up to 12.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

For a child up to 2, once every 2 years.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Approved diploma, degree, Masters or PhD, or upskilling courses (RM2,000 within).
RM

Up to RM 7,000

SPA signed 2025–2027. Up to RM7,000 for a home up to RM500k, RM5,000 up to RM750k.
RM

Up to RM 7,000

Installing an EV charger, a food-waste composter or grinder, or home CCTV.
RM

Up to RM 2,500

Entrance fees to museums, theme parks and cultural shows in Malaysia, for Visit Malaysia 2026.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Equipment for you, your spouse, child or parent with a disability.
RM

Up to RM 6,000

Claim SOCSO and EIS
Claim SOCSO and EISYour own SOCSO and EIS contributions, up to RM 350. Your monthly PCB only includes it if you give your employer a TP1 form.
RM

Anything not listed above

What your employer adds

Into your EPF account this month

RM 1,200.00

You put in RM 550.00, your employer adds RM 650.00.

Akaun Persaraan
RM 900.00
Akaun Sejahtera
RM 180.00
Akaun Fleksibel
RM 120.00

In a year, that's RM 14,400.00 growing in your retirement savings.

ContributionYouEmployerEPFRM 550.00RM 650.00SOCSORM 24.75RM 86.65SKBBKRM 37.15RM 0.00EISRM 9.90RM 9.90

Total cost to your employer

Your salary plus RM 746.55 in contributions

RM 5,746.55

Monthly take-home pay

Monthly take-home pay: RM 4,268.20

RM 4,268.20

RM 731.80 deducted from RM 5,000.00

Monthly take-home pay: RM 4,268.20

B4 — B40RM 4,840 – RM 5,859 / month

This band is based on your salary alone — we haven't added a spouse or anyone else in your household.

EPF (you)
RM 550.00
SOCSO (you)
RM 24.75
SKBBK (you)
RM 37.15
EIS (you)
RM 9.90
PCB tax / mo
RM 110.00
Total cut / mo
RM 731.80

Where your salary goes

Gross monthly RM 5,000.00 breakdown: Take-home RM 4,268.20 (85.4%), EPF RM 550.00 (11.0%), SOCSO RM 24.75 (0.5%), SKBBK RM 37.15 (0.7%), EIS RM 9.90 (0.2%), PCB (tax) RM 110.00 (2.2%).
  • Gross monthly

    RM 5,000.00

  • Take-homeRM 4,268.2085.4%
  • EPFRM 550.0011.0%
  • SOCSORM 24.750.5%
  • SKBBKRM 37.150.7%
  • EISRM 9.900.2%
  • PCB (tax)RM 110.002.2%

How your income tax is worked out

Per year
Taxable annual income
RM 60,000.00
Less: total reliefs
-RM 13,000.00
Chargeable income
RM 47,000.00
Tax before rebates
RM 1,320.00
Less: rebates
-RM 0.00
Less: zakat rebate
-RM 0.00
Annual tax payable
RM 1,320.00

Estimate only. LHDN's official MTD/PCB computation may differ slightly. Verify against your EA form before filing.

Example scenarios

  • RM3,000 / month, single

    EPF RM330, SOCSO RM14.75, EIS RM5.90, SKBBK RM22.15, with no PCB after reliefs.

    ≈ RM2,627 take-home

  • RM5,000 / month, single

    EPF RM550, SOCSO RM24.75, EIS RM9.90, SKBBK RM37.15 and roughly RM110 PCB a month.

    ≈ RM4,268 take-home

  • RM10,000 / month, married

    Higher PCB from progressive bands, softened by spouse relief; SOCSO/EIS/SKBBK capped at the RM6,000 ceiling.

    ≈ RM7,968 take-home

Understanding the numbers

How the figures above are worked out — the rules, rates and reasoning behind every line.

Estimates only. Results are for planning purposes and may differ from official figures. Confirm against the relevant authority before making financial decisions.

What this calculator shows

Your gross salary is not what lands in your bank account. In Malaysia, employees contribute to EPF (retirement savings), SOCSO and EIS (social security), SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam (24-hour non-work injury cover), and pay PCB — a monthly income tax deduction.

This calculator runs all five at once, so you see your net take-home pay, your annual tax estimate, and an indicative income band (B1–T2 under DOSM 2024, plus T15 where relevant).

How your take-home pay is calculated

We start from your gross monthly salary. EPF is deducted at 11% (employee share). SOCSO, EIS and SKBBK follow the PERKESO contribution tables, capped at a RM6,000 monthly wage.

PCB (monthly tax) is estimated by computing your annual income tax — after reliefs and rebates — and spreading it across 12 months. Your net pay is what remains after all five deductions.

SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam is now optional

SKBBK was launched as mandatory on 1 June 2026. From 8 July 2026 the Cabinet made it voluntary for Malaysian citizens and permanent residents — opt-out only. Foreign workers remain mandatory under Act 4 and cannot opt out.

The toggle in Advanced options lets you turn SKBBK off to model opting out via PERKESO's Release of Liability Notice (the opt-out window for the 2026 scheme runs 13 Jul – 31 Aug 2026). Coverage continues automatically for anyone who does not opt out.

Worked example

On a RM5,000 monthly salary as a single resident: EPF deducts RM550, SOCSO RM24.75, EIS RM9.90, SKBBK RM37.15 (drop this if you opt out), and PCB roughly RM110 — leaving about RM4,268 take-home enrolled, or RM4,305 if you've opted out.

Adding reliefs for a spouse or children lowers your PCB, increasing your take-home pay.

Frequently asked questions

What deductions come out of my Malaysian salary?

EPF (11% employee), SOCSO (~0.5% capped), EIS (0.2% capped), SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam (0.75% capped, optional for Malaysians/PRs from 8 Jul 2026; still mandatory for foreign workers) and PCB monthly income tax. Employers also contribute EPF, SOCSO and EIS on top of your salary.

Is the employer EPF contribution part of my salary?

No. The employer's EPF (12–13%), SOCSO and EIS contributions are paid on top of your gross salary and go into your retirement and social security accounts.

Can I opt out of SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam?

Yes, if you're a Malaysian citizen or PR. From 8 July 2026 SKBBK is voluntary (opt-out). Submit a Release of Liability Notice (Notis Pelepasan Liabiliti) via PERKESO's LINDUNG Faedah portal — for the 2026 scheme the window runs 13 Jul – 31 Aug 2026. After that, anyone who hasn't opted out is automatically enrolled and continues paying the 0.75%. Foreign workers cannot opt out.

How close is this PCB to my payslip?

We use LHDN's official MTD (Monthly Tax Deduction) computerised method — projecting your annual tax after reliefs and rebates, then rounding up to the nearest 5 sen as LHDN does. For a steady monthly salary it should match your payslip. It can differ if you receive a bonus, change salary mid-year, or claim extra reliefs (TP1) your employer applies.

What are B40, M40 and T20?

They are Malaysia's household income groups from DOSM's 2024 survey: B40 (B1–B4), M40 (M1–M4) and T20 (T1–T2). Official thresholds apply to total household income — we map your individual gross salary to the same bands as an indicative guide only, not for subsidy or aid eligibility. T15 (~RM14,000+ household) is a separate Budget 2025 band.

Formula governance

Formula version
YA 2026.1
Effective date
1 Jan 2026
Government source
LHDN · KWSP · PERKESO
Last updated
3 Oct 2026
GuideMalaysian Salary Guide 2026How EPF, SOCSO, EIS, SKBBK and PCB turn your gross salary into take-home pay, with worked examples at YA 2026 rates.

MyKira is free thanks to ads, which may be personalised. See our Privacy Policy.