Skip to content
MyKira

EIS Calculator Malaysia

Calculate your monthly EIS (SIP) contribution under Malaysia's Employment Insurance System, for employee and employer.

Rates basis: YA 2026PERKESO

Your details

Your gross monthly salary, before any deductions.
RM

Gross, before deductions

Fixed allowances like housing, phone or a commuting allowance. They count as wages, so they're taxed and EPF, SOCSO and EIS apply.
RM

Housing, phone, etc. (optional)

Travel, petrol or toll allowance for work trips. It isn't wages for EPF, SOCSO or EIS, and up to RM6,000 a year is tax-free.
RM

For work trips, per month (optional)

AgeYour completed age determines the automatic EPF, SOCSO and EIS category.
30
Worker type
Worker typeForeign workers (non-citizen, non-PR) contribute EPF at 2% by default (you may opt up to 11%), the same SOCSO as locals, and are excluded from EIS.
Marital status
Marital statusUsed for tax reliefs. "One earns" means your spouse has no income: you get RM4,000 spouse relief (and a RM400 rebate on lower incomes).
Children (under 18)Children under 18, for child tax relief. Single parents can claim it too. Older or disabled children are under Tax reliefs.
0
Tax residency
Tax residencyResident if you stay 182+ days in Malaysia a year. Non-residents pay a flat 30% with no reliefs.
First category (under 60) covers workplace injury + invalidity. Second (age 60+) is employer-only injury cover.
Advanced options
How much YOU contribute to EPF from your salary. Statutory is 11%; you can choose to contribute more.
How much your EMPLOYER adds to your EPF on top of your salary. Statutory is 13% (salary RM5,000 or below) or 12% (above RM5,000).
EIS contribution
EIS contributionEmployment Insurance helps if you lose your job. 0.2% from you and 0.2% from your employer.
SKBBK / Lindung 24 Jam
SKBBK / Lindung 24 JamLindung 24 Jam covers non-work accidents around the clock (0.75% capped). From 8 Jul 2026 it is voluntary for Malaysians/PRs (enrolled by default, you can opt out) but stays mandatory for foreign workers.
Zakat is a tax rebate: every ringgit you pay reduces your tax by a ringgit.
RM

Rebate against tax

Tax reliefs (YA 2026)
Older or disabled children
18+ diploma or degreeRM 8,000 each. Diploma or higher in Malaysia, degree or higher abroad.
0
18+ pre-universityRM 2,000 each, for A-level, matriculation or foundation studies.
0
Disabled childrenRM 8,000 each, any age. Don't count them under children under 18 as well.
0
Disabled, 18+ studyingA further RM 8,000 each.
0
You are disabled (OKU)
You are disabled (OKU)A further RM 7,000 relief.
What you spent this year

Enter the full amount; each relief is capped at its limit for you.

Books, phone, computer, internet, gym membership.
RM

Up to RM 2,500

Sports equipment, entry and training fees, competitions.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Serious illness, fertility treatment, vaccines (RM1,000 within), dental (RM1,000 within), check-ups (RM1,000 within), and learning-disability therapy for children.
RM

Up to RM 10,000

Medical treatment, check-ups and carer costs for parents or grandparents.
RM

Up to RM 8,000

Premiums for you, your spouse and, from YA 2026, your children.
RM

Up to RM 4,000

Premiums for you, your spouse and, from YA 2026, your children.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

Private Retirement Scheme contributions.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

Net deposits into SSPN for your children (deposits minus withdrawals).
RM

Up to RM 8,000

Registered childcare, kindergarten or after-school centre for a child up to 12.
RM

Up to RM 3,000

For a child up to 2, once every 2 years.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Approved diploma, degree, Masters or PhD, or upskilling courses (RM2,000 within).
RM

Up to RM 7,000

SPA signed 2025–2027. Up to RM7,000 for a home up to RM500k, RM5,000 up to RM750k.
RM

Up to RM 7,000

Installing an EV charger, a food-waste composter or grinder, or home CCTV.
RM

Up to RM 2,500

Entrance fees to museums, theme parks and cultural shows in Malaysia, for Visit Malaysia 2026.
RM

Up to RM 1,000

Equipment for you, your spouse, child or parent with a disability.
RM

Up to RM 6,000

Claim SOCSO and EIS
Claim SOCSO and EISYour own SOCSO and EIS contributions, up to RM 350. Your monthly PCB only includes it if you give your employer a TP1 form.
RM

Anything not listed above

What your employer adds

Into your EPF account this month

RM 1,200.00

You put in RM 550.00, your employer adds RM 650.00.

Akaun Persaraan
RM 900.00
Akaun Sejahtera
RM 180.00
Akaun Fleksibel
RM 120.00

In a year, that's RM 14,400.00 growing in your retirement savings.

ContributionYouEmployerEPFRM 550.00RM 650.00SOCSORM 24.75RM 86.65SKBBKRM 37.15RM 0.00EISRM 9.90RM 9.90

Total cost to your employer

Your salary plus RM 746.55 in contributions

RM 5,746.55

Monthly take-home pay

Monthly take-home pay: RM 4,268.20

RM 4,268.20

RM 731.80 deducted from RM 5,000.00

Monthly take-home pay: RM 4,268.20

B4 — B40RM 4,840 – RM 5,859 / month

This band is based on your salary alone — we haven't added a spouse or anyone else in your household.

Your EIS this month

Employer adds RM 9.90 on top

RM 9.90
EPF (you)
RM 550.00
SOCSO (you)
RM 24.75
SKBBK (you)
RM 37.15
EIS (you)
RM 9.90
PCB tax / mo
RM 110.00
Total cut / mo
RM 731.80

Where your salary goes

Gross monthly RM 5,000.00 breakdown: Take-home RM 4,268.20 (85.4%), EPF RM 550.00 (11.0%), SOCSO RM 24.75 (0.5%), SKBBK RM 37.15 (0.7%), EIS RM 9.90 (0.2%), PCB (tax) RM 110.00 (2.2%).
  • Gross monthly

    RM 5,000.00

  • Take-homeRM 4,268.2085.4%
  • EPFRM 550.0011.0%
  • SOCSORM 24.750.5%
  • SKBBKRM 37.150.7%
  • EISRM 9.900.2%
  • PCB (tax)RM 110.002.2%

How your income tax is worked out

Per year
Taxable annual income
RM 60,000.00
Less: total reliefs
-RM 13,000.00
Chargeable income
RM 47,000.00
Tax before rebates
RM 1,320.00
Less: rebates
-RM 0.00
Less: zakat rebate
-RM 0.00
Annual tax payable
RM 1,320.00

Estimate only. LHDN's official MTD/PCB computation may differ slightly. Verify against your EA form before filing.

Example scenarios

  • RM4,000 salary

    Employee and employer each contribute 0.2%.

    ≈ RM7.90 each

  • RM6,000+ salary

    EIS is capped at the RM6,000 ceiling.

    Capped at RM11.90

Understanding the numbers

How the figures above are worked out — the rules, rates and reasoning behind every line.

Estimates only. Results are for planning purposes and may differ from official figures. Confirm against the relevant authority before making financial decisions.

What is EIS?

EIS (Employment Insurance System), known as SIP, helps employees who lose their jobs. It provides temporary financial assistance and re-employment support.

It's administered by PERKESO and funded by small equal contributions from you and your employer.

EIS contribution rates

Both employee and employer contribute 0.2% of monthly wages each, based on the PERKESO contribution table and capped at the RM6,000 wage ceiling.

That means a maximum of about RM11.90 per month from each party.

EIS benefits

If you lose your job, EIS can provide a Job Search Allowance, Early Re-Employment Allowance, training and career counselling.

It's designed as a safety net between jobs, not a long-term income replacement.

Frequently asked questions

How much is EIS deducted from my salary?

0.2% of your monthly wage, capped at the RM6,000 ceiling — a maximum of about RM11.90 per month.

Who is eligible for EIS benefits?

Employees who have contributed for the required period and lose their job involuntarily (not by resignation or misconduct) can claim EIS benefits.

Is EIS the same as SOCSO?

No. Both are run by PERKESO, but SOCSO covers workplace injury and invalidity, while EIS covers job loss and re-employment.

Government references

Every figure is based on official Malaysian sources. Always confirm against the originals before filing or making financial decisions.

Formula governance

Formula version
Act 800 schedule
Effective date
1 Oct 2024
Government source
PERKESO (EIS/SIP)
Last updated
24 Jul 2026

MyKira is free thanks to ads, which may be personalised. See our Privacy Policy.