Skip to content
MyKira

Property Stamp Duty Calculator Malaysia

Calculate the stamp duty and legal fees on a Malaysian property purchase, so you know the full upfront cost before you buy.

Rates basis: Indicative (verify with your lawyer)

Property details

RM
MOT stamp duty is assessed on the higher of the purchase price or adjudicated market value.
RM
%

Loan amount: RM 450,000.00

Buyer
BuyerForeigners pay a flat 8% MOT stamp duty on residential property (from 2026). Citizens and permanent residents pay the normal tiered rates; the temporary first-home exemption is for citizens only.
Buying from
Buying fromBuying direct from a developer uses the discounted SRO 2023 Table B scale for the sale-agreement legal fee.
First-time home buyer?
First-time home buyer?Malaysian citizens buying their first qualifying home priced up to RM500,000 may receive the exemption. Prior ownership by inheritance, gift, jointly or individually makes the buyer ineligible.

Total upfront cost

RM 24,075.00

RM 11,250.00 stamp duty + RM 12,825.00 legal fees

Total upfront cost: RM 24,075.00

MOT stamp duty
RM 9,000.00
Loan stamp duty
RM 2,250.00
SPA legal fee
RM 6,250.00
Loan legal fee
RM 5,625.00
SST on legal fees (8%)
RM 950.00
Total stamp duty
RM 11,250.00
Total legal fees
RM 12,825.00

Cost breakdown

Total cost RM 24,075.00 breakdown: MOT stamp duty RM 9,000.00 (37.4%), Loan stamp duty RM 2,250.00 (9.3%), SPA legal fee RM 6,250.00 (26.0%), Loan legal fee RM 5,625.00 (23.4%), SST on legal fees RM 950.00 (3.9%).
  • Total cost

    RM 24,075.00

  • MOT stamp dutyRM 9,000.0037.4%
  • Loan stamp dutyRM 2,250.009.3%
  • SPA legal feeRM 6,250.0026.0%
  • Loan legal feeRM 5,625.0023.4%
  • SST on legal feesRM 950.003.9%

Excludes the down payment and disbursements. Legal fees use the SRO 2023 non-HDA scale and uses the maximum permitted 1% rate above RM7.5 million; HDA transactions, discounts and negotiated fees can differ. Confirm exemption eligibility and fees with your lawyer.

Example scenarios

  • RM500k home purchase

    Tiered 1%/2%/3%/4%, plus loan stamp duty and legal fees.

    ≈ RM9,000 MOT

  • RM1m property

    1% + 2% + 3% across the price bands.

    ≈ RM24,000 MOT

Understanding the numbers

How the figures above are worked out — the rules, rates and reasoning behind every line.

Estimates only. Results are for planning purposes and may differ from official figures. Confirm against the relevant authority before making financial decisions.

What you pay to transfer a property

Buying a property in Malaysia means paying stamp duty on the transfer (MOT) and on your loan agreement, plus legal fees for both the sale agreement and the loan.

These costs are on top of your down payment, so factoring them in early avoids a nasty surprise at completion.

How MOT stamp duty is calculated

For Malaysian citizens and PRs, MOT stamp duty is tiered: 1% on the first RM100,000, 2% on the next RM400,000, 3% on the next RM500,000, and 4% above RM1,000,000.

Loan agreement stamp duty is a flat 0.5% of your loan amount. The calculator estimates non-HDA legal fees under SRO 2023; HDA transactions, permitted discounts, disbursements and negotiated fees above RM7.5 million can differ.

First-home exemption (2026–2027)

Under Budget 2026, Malaysian citizens buying their first residential property priced up to RM500,000 pay no stamp duty at all — both the MOT and the loan-agreement stamp duty are fully waived. On a RM500,000 home with a 90% loan that saves RM11,250.

The exemption needs the Sale and Purchase Agreement signed between 1 January 2026 and 31 December 2027, and you must never have owned a home before (including by inheritance or gift). It does not apply to foreigners, and homes above RM500,000 do not qualify. Toggle 'first-time home buyer' above to see it applied.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a house in Malaysia?

For citizens, MOT stamp duty is 1% on the first RM100,000, 2% up to RM500,000, 3% up to RM1,000,000 and 4% above. A RM500,000 home costs RM9,000 in MOT stamp duty.

Do I pay stamp duty on my loan too?

Yes. Loan agreement stamp duty is 0.5% of your loan amount, separate from the MOT stamp duty on the transfer.

Are there stamp duty exemptions for first-time buyers?

Yes. Under Budget 2026, Malaysian citizens buying their first home priced up to RM500,000 pay no MOT or loan-agreement stamp duty, for SPAs signed between 2026 and 2027. Above RM500,000 there is no exemption in this round.

How much stamp duty do foreigners pay in Malaysia?

From 1 January 2026, foreign individuals (excluding permanent residents) and foreign companies pay a flat 8% MOT stamp duty on residential property, up from 4% previously.

Formula governance

Formula version
Budget 2026 + SRO 2023
Effective date
1 Jan 2026–31 Dec 2027 exemption
Government source
LHDN · Malaysian Bar
Last updated
24 Jul 2026
GuideMalaysia Property Buying Guide 2026Affordability, stamp duty, the first-home exemption, legal fees and RPGT, with worked examples at 2026 rates.

MyKira is free thanks to ads, which may be personalised. See our Privacy Policy.